Maku Dow
Indigenous Group Maku Dow (Also known as: Daw, Dow, Duw)
Location Brazil, Amazonas, between Rio Negro & Rio Curicuriari, village of Warua
Estimated Population 78 (1994, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Forest / Interfluvial
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunting / Fishing / Gathering / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Daw
Classification: Maku
Alternate Names: Kama, Kama Maku
Website URLs Northwest Amazon: Indigenous Peoples in Brazil
Maku Ethnic Groups: Indigegous Peoples in Brazil
Ethnologue: Daw, A Language of Brazil
Ethnolouge: Maku Language Family
Studies of the Eastern Maku Languages - The Daw People
Indigenous Peoples and Sustainable Development: Subprojects in Brazilian Amazonia
Hunting and Diet in Indigenous Communities
NGOs List of NGOs located in Sao Gabriel da Cachoeira, Amazonas