Maku Hupda
Indigenous Group Maku Hupda (Also known as: Hupdu, Hupdu, Hupda, Peona)
Location Brazil, Amazonas, between Rio Papuri & Rio Tiquie. Also in: Columbia
Estimated Population 1,500 (1997, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Forest / Interfluvial
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Hunting / Fishing / Gathering / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Hupde
Classification: Maku
Alternate Names: Ubde, "Hupda Maku", "Jupda Macu", "Maku-Hupda", "Macu de Tucano"
Dialects: Hupde, Tuhup, Nehup
Website URLs Northwest Amazon: Indigenous Peoples in Brazil
Maku Ethnic Groups: Indigegous Peoples in Brazil
Ethnologue: Hupde, A Language of Brazil
Ethnologue: Maku Language Family
Hup Language Development
The Use of Psychoactive Plants Among the Hupda-Maku
Indian Tribes of Brazil - Maku Hupda
Forest rovers of the Amazon
Indigenous Peoples and Sustainable Development: Subproject in Brazilian Amazonia
Hunting and diet in indigenous communities
NGOs Saude Sem Limites
Associacao das Comunidades Indigenas de Taracua, Rios Vauapes e Tiquie (ACITRUT)