Maku Nedeb
 
Indigenous Group Maku Nadeb (Also known as: Nadöb, Nadub, Nadub, Kabori, Guariba Tapuya, Xiruai)
Location Brazil, Amazonas, between Rio Negro & Rio Japurá
Estimated Population 600 (1995, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Forest / Interfluvial
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Hunting / Gathering / Fishing / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Nadëb
Classification: Maku
Alternate names: Nadeb Macu, Makú Nadëb, Makunadöbö, Nadöbö, Anodöub, Kabori, Kabari, Xiriwai, Xuriwai
Website URLs Northwest Amazon: Indigenous Peoples in Brazil
Maku Ethnic Groups: Indigegous Peoples in Brazil
Ethnologue: Nadëb, A Language of Brazil
Indian Tribes of Brazil ­– Maku
Skill Investment and Foraging Ability Among the Maku-Nadeb
Hunting and diet in indigenous communities
Indigenous Peoples in Brazil
Examples of Indigenous Ecosystems in Greater Amazonia
Minorites: Indians displaced by gold rush
Indigenous Peoples and Sustainable Development: Subproject in Brazilian Amazonia
NGOs Instituto Socioambiental
Union of the Nations of the Middle Solimoes