Maku Yuhupde
Indigenous Group Maku Yuhupde (Also known as: Yuhupdu, Yuhupdu, Peoná, Wirapoyá)
Location Brazil, Amazonas, between Rio Tiquiê & Rio Traíra. Also in: Columbia
Estimated Population 370 (1997, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Forest / Interfluvial
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Hunting / Fishing / Gathering / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Yuhup
Classification: Maku
Alternate Names: Yëhup, Yahup, Yahup
Website URLs Northwest Amazon: Indigenous Peoples in Brazil
Maku Ethnic Groups: Indigegous Peoples in Brazil
Ethnologue: Yuhup, A Language of Brazil
Ethnologue: Maku Language Family
Civilian Government Fails to Protect Amazon Indians
Indigenous Peoples and Sustainable Development: Subproject in Brazilian Amazonia
Hunting and diet in indigenous communities
NGOs Associação das Comunidades Indígenas de Taracuá, Rios Vauapés e Tiquié (ACITRUT)