Asuriní do Tocantins
Indigenous Group Asurini do Tocantins (Also known as: Asuriní, Assuriní do Trocará, Akuáwa-Asurini)
Location Pará, Trocará near Tucurui, Tocantins River
Estimated Population 303 (2001, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Fishing / Gatherer
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Asuriní
Classification: Tupi, Tupi-Guarani, Subgroup IV
Alternate Names: Assuriní, Asuriní do Trocará, Akwaya
Website URLs Ethnologue: Asuriní, A Language of Brazil
Asurini do Tocantins - Indigenous Peoples in Brazil
NGOs Associacao Indígena do Povo Assurini do Trocará (AIPAT)
Associacao dos Professores Indígenas do Povo Assurini do Trocara (AIPAT)