Tupiniquim
 
Indigenous Group Tupiniquim (Also known as: Topinaquis, Tupinanquins, Tupinaquis, Tupiniquins, Tupinikim)
Location Brazil , Espírito Santo, Caieiras Velhas Indigenous Land, Pau-Brasil Indigenous Land, Comboios Indigenous Land
Estimated Population 1,386 (1997, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Forest / Savannah / Lowland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Animal Husbandry / Fishing
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Tupinikin (Extinct)
Portuguese
Classification:Tupi, Tupi-Guarani, Subgroup III
Alternate Names: Tupinaki, Tupinikim, Tupiniquim
Website URLs Ethnologue: Tupinikin, An Extinct Language of Brazil
Tupiniquim: Indienous Peoples in Brazil
Indians In Espírito Santo
NGOs Comissão de Articulação Tupiniquim e Guaraninone
Educadores Indígenas Tupinikim e Guarani