Asurini do Xingú
 
Indigenous Group Asurini do Xingú (Also known as: Asurinikin, Surini, Awaeté)
Location Brazil, Para State, Xingu River
Estimated Population 106 (2002, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Asurini, Xingú
Classification:
Tupi, Tupi-Guarani, Subgroup V
Alternate names: Awaté, Awaeté, Asuriní de Koatinema, Asurini, Asurinikin, Surini
Website URLs Asurini - Indigenous Peoples in Brazia>
Ethnologue: Asurini Xingu, A Language of Brazil
NGOs Awaete Guarani Kaiwa Association
P.I.M.E. - Pontifmcio Instituto Missões Exterior