Zoro
 
Indigenous Group Zoro (Also known as: Pageyn, Zoró)
Location Brazil, Mato Grosso, Rondônia, Aripuana Indian Park, Apidia River, tributary of Igarape Tanaru, near Pimenta Bueno
Estimated Population 414 (2000, Instituto Socioambiental)
Environment Rainforest / Lowland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunting / Gathering
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Mondé (Almost Extinct)
Classification:
Tupi, Monde
Alternate names: Sanamaiká, Sanamaykã, Sanamaica, Salamãi, Salamaikã
Website URLs The Allele Frequency Database (ALFRED) - Population description, Zoro
Ethnologue: Monde, a Language of Brazil
Zoro Indians Prepare for War
The Failure to Protect Tribal Peoples
Project Zoró - Fundação Nacional do Índio (FUNAI)
The Case Against Mahogany
Forests.Org : Final document from the Indigenous peoples of Rodonia and North Mato Grosso
Center for Latin American Studies : Photos of the Zoro
Documentary – The native populations of Rondonia (Italian)
NGOs Forests.org – Forest Conservation Portal