-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Chile

Alacalufe | Atacamenos | Aymara | Huilliche | Kolla | Mapuche | Pehuenche | Quechua | Rapa Nui | Yagan |

..................................................................................................................................

Alacalufe

Indigenous Group Alacalufe (Also known as: Qawasqar, Alakaluf, Kawésqar, Chono)
Location Chile , Tierra del Fuego, Wellington Island , Puerto Eden.
Estimated Population 20 (1996, SIL International)
Environment Coastal
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Gatherer / Fishing
Level of Assimilation Assimilated / Fairly Traditional
Language Family Qawasqar (nearly extinct)
Classification: Alacalufan
Alternative Names: Kaweskar, Kawesqar, Alacalufe, Alacaluf, Halakwulup
Dialects: Aksanás (Aksana)
Website URLs Mapudungun / Kawésqar
Being Indigenous: Kawésqar people
Bilingual intercultural education in Chile
Ethnologue: Qawasqar: A Language of Chile
NGOs International Women’s Rights Action Watch

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-