-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Chile

Alacalufe | Atacamenos | Aymara | Huilliche | Kolla | Mapuche | Pehuenche | Quechua | Rapa Nui | Yagan |

..................................................................................................................................


Pehuenche
Indigenous Group Pehuenche (Also known as: Mapuche, Pewenche, People of the Pewen, People of the Pehuen, People of the Pine Groves)
Location Chile, Bío-Bío Region, Ralco, Concepcion City
Estimated Population 54,078 (2002, Mapuche Documentation Center)
Environment Jungle / Forest / Lowland / Highland / Temperate
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Animal Husbandry / Agriculture / Eco Tourism
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Mapudungun
Classification: Araucanian
Alternate Names: Mapudungu, Mapuche, Araucano
Dialects: Pehuenche, Moluche (Ngoluche, Manzanero), Picunche
Website URLs Ethnologue: Mapudungun, A Language of Chile
The Linguist List: The Mapudungun Language
Pehuenche People Of Southern Chile Protest The Fate Of The Bio Bio River
The Pehuenche’s Last Stand
The Ralco Dam and The Pehuenche People in Chile: Lessons from an Ethno-Environmental Conflict
The Pehuenche, the World Bank Group and the ENDESA S.A.
NGOs The Communal Association of Communities Mapuche
Mapuche International Link
Sisters of Mapu Domuche Newen (Women with the Strength of Earth)
Consejo de Longkos (Council of Chiefs)
Aukin Wallmapu Ngulam-Consejo de Todas las Tierras (Council of All the Lands)
World Rainforest Movement (WRM)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-