-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Chile

Alacalufe | Atacamenos | Aymara | Huilliche | Kolla | Mapuche | Pehuenche | Quechua | Rapa Nui | Yagan |

..................................................................................................................................

Rapa Nui

Indigenous Group Rapa Nui (Also known as: Pascuense)
Location Chile , Easter Island, Valparaiso
Estimated Population 3,392 (2000, SIL International)
Environment Mountain / Island
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Fishing / Handicraft Sales / Agriculture / Tourism
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Rapa Nui
Alternate names: Easter Island , Pascuense
Classification: Austronesian, Malayo-Polynesian, Central-Eastern, Eastern Malayo-Polynesian, Oceanic, Central-Eastern Oceanic, Remote Oceanic, Central Pacific, East Fijian-Polynesian, Polynesian, Nuclear, East, Rapanui
Website URLs Rapa Nui (Easter Island)
Easter Island
Ethnologue: Rapa Nui : A Language of Chile
Being Indigenous: Rapa Nui
Sacred sites: Easter Island
NGOs EarthWatch
Pacific Islands, the Nuclear Free and Independent Pacific movement (NFIP)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-