-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Chile

Alacalufe | Atacamenos | Aymara | Huilliche | Kolla | Mapuche | Pehuenche | Quechua | Rapa Nui | Yagan |

..................................................................................................................................

Yagan

Indigenous Group Yagan (Also known as: Yagán, Yamana, Yámana, Yaghan, Tequenica, Háusi Kúta)
Location Chile, Magallanes Province, Patagonia, Navarino and surrounding islands, Villa Ukika, Puerto Williams
Estimated Population 70 (2003, BBC)
Environment Island
Lifestyle Nomadic
Subsistence Fishing / Hunter / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Yámana (nearly extinct)
Classification: Language Isolate
Alternate names: Yaghan, Yagán, Tequenica, Háusi Kúta
Website URLs Ethnologue: Yámana, A Language of Chile
Yaghan language
Chilean Groups dying out
A ‘New Deal’ for indigenous groups
Being Indigenous: Yagan
Yaganes
NGOs None found

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-