Mapuche

Indigenous Group Mapuche
Location Chile, Araucania Region
Estimated Population 1.3 million (1995, Instituto de Estudios Indigenas de la Universidad de la Frontera)
Environment Temperate / Rainforest / Coastal / Mountain / Valley
Lifestyle Sedentary / Nomadic
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Agriculture / Fishing
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional / Assimilated
Language Family Mapudungun
Classification: Araucanian
Alternative Names: Mapudungu, Mapuche, Araucano
Dialects: Moluche (Ngoluche, Manzanero), Picunche, Pehuenche
Website URLs Ethnologue: Mapudungun, A Language of Chile
Mapuche-Pehuenche Right to (Their) Land
Chilean Population
Invasion Of Mapuche Territory
Being Indigenous: Mapuche
NGOs Consejo Inter-regional Mapuche (CIM)
Council of All the Lands
Rehue Foundation
Mapuche International
Mapuche Foundation