-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Colombia

Achagua | Andoque | Arhuaco | Awa | Barasana | Bari | Betoye | Bora | Cabiyari | Carijona | Chimila | Chiricoa | Cocama | Coconuco | Cofan | Coreguaje | Cuiba | Curripaco | Desano | Dujo | Guambiano | Guayabero | Letuama | Macuna | Masiguare | Mirana | Muinane | Nonuya | Piapoco | Siona | Tariano | Tatuyo | Ticuna | Totoro | Tucano | Tule | Tunebo | Tuyuca | Wounaan |

................................................................................................................................

Arhuaco
Indigenous Group Arhuaco (Also known as: Ika)
Location Colombia, Southern slopes of Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta
Estimated Population 14,301 (Retrieved 2006, Etnias de Colombia)
Environment Highland / Lowland / Temperate
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Animal Husbandry / Agriculture / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Arhuaco
Classification: Chibchan, Aruak
Alternate names: Aruaco, Bintuk, Bíntukua, Bintucua, Ica, Ijca, Ijka, Ika, Ike
Website URLs Etnias de Colombia
Dismal World, Arhuaco Indians in Columbia
Ethnologue: Arhuaco, A Language of Colombia
Survival International: Arhuaco
Asociacion de Trabajo Interdisciplinario: People Demanding its Right to Exist
Arhuaco Universe
ReliefWeb: Human Rights in the Sierra Nevada of Santa Marta
NGOs Tairona Heritage Trust
Survival International

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-