-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Colombia

Achagua | Andoque | Arhuaco | Awa | Barasana | Bari | Betoye | Bora | Cabiyari | Carijona | Chimila | Chiricoa | Cocama | Coconuco | Cofan | Coreguaje | Cuiba | Curripaco | Desano | Dujo | Guambiano | Guayabero | Letuama | Macuna | Masiguare | Mirana | Muinane | Nonuya | Piapoco | Siona | Tariano | Tatuyo | Ticuna | Totoro | Tucano | Tule | Tunebo | Tuyuca | Wounaan |

................................................................................................................................


Betoye
Indigenous Group Betoye (Also known as: Betoni, Betoi, Betoy, Jirarre, Jirara, Jirarru, Hirara)
Location Colombia, Orinoco basin, Arauca department, along the river Cravo, in the municipality of Tame
Estimated Population 745 (1997, Trobenbos International)
Environment Lowland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Fishing
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Chibcha
Classification: Chibchan, Chibchan Proper
Alternate Names: Muisca, Mosca

Spanish
Classification:
Indo-European, Italic, Romance, Italo-Western, Western, Gallo-Iberian, Ibero-Romance, West Iberian, Castilian
Alternate Names: Español, Castellano, Castilian
Dialects: Andalusian (Andalú, Andaluz, Andalusí), Murcian, Aragonese, Navarrese, Castilian, Canary Islands Spanish, American Spanish
Website URLs Grupos Indigenas: Betoye
Introducción a la Colombia Amerindia
WWF: Orinoco Basin
Colombia: Indígenas rechazan exploración y explotación petrolífera en Arauca
NGOs Etnias de Colombia
Organizacion Nacional Indigena de Colombia (ONIC)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-