-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Colombia

Achagua | Andoque | Arhuaco | Awa | Barasana | Bari | Betoye | Bora | Cabiyari | Carijona | Chimila | Chiricoa | Cocama | Coconuco | Cofan | Coreguaje | Cuiba | Curripaco | Desano | Dujo | Guambiano | Guayabero | Letuama | Macuna | Masiguare | Mirana | Muinane | Nonuya | Piapoco | Siona | Tariano | Tatuyo | Ticuna | Totoro | Tucano | Tule | Tunebo | Tuyuca | Wounaan |

................................................................................................................................


Cabiyari
Indigenous Group Cabiyarí (Also known as: Caviyari, Ka'wiari, Kawiyarí, Cabiuarí, Cuyare, Kawillary, Cauyarí, Kauyarí)
Location Colombia, Vaupés department, Cananarí River (tributary of the Apaporis and Vaupés)
Estimated Population 311 (2001, COAMA)
Environment Lowland / Rainforest / Tropical
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Agriculture / Fishing / Hunter / Gatherer / Trade
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Cabiyarí
Classification: Arawakan, Maipuran, Northern Maipuran, Inland
Alternate Names: Cabiuarí, Cauyarí, Kauyarí, Cuyare, Kawillary
Website URLs Ka'wiari
Grupos Indigenas: Cabiyarí
Cabiyarí: a language of Colombia
Cabiyarí Indian Langauge
NGOs Etnias de Colombia

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-