-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Colombia

Achagua | Andoque | Arhuaco | Awa | Barasana | Bari | Betoye | Bora | Cabiyari | Carijona | Chimila | Chiricoa | Cocama | Coconuco | Cofan | Coreguaje | Cuiba | Curripaco | Desano | Dujo | Guambiano | Guayabero | Letuama | Macuna | Masiguare | Mirana | Muinane | Nonuya | Piapoco | Siona | Tariano | Tatuyo | Ticuna | Totoro | Tucano | Tule | Tunebo | Tuyuca | Wounaan |

................................................................................................................................

Cofan
 
Indigenous Group Cofán (Also known as: A'I, Kofan)
Location Colombia, Southern Colombia, Putumayo Province, Colombia and Ecuadorian Border, between the Guamués River and the Aguaricó River, Santa Rosa del Guamuez Village. Also in Ecuador
Estimated Population 600 (2000, SIL)
Environment Rainforest
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Hunter / Fishing / Agriculture / Handicraft Sales / Eco Tourism
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Cofán
Classification: Chibchan, Cofán
Alternate Names: Kofane, Kofan, Kofán, A'ingae, A'i
Dialects: Aguarico, Santa Rosa
Website URLs Cofán
Ethnologue: Cofán Language: A Language of Ecuador
Rosetta Project: Cofán Language
Cofán: Guardians of the Rainforest: Cofán History
Indian Cultures: Cofan Indians
Amazon Watch, March 2002: Civil Conflict and Indigenous Peoples in Colombia
Plan Colombia: Herbicide Spraying Killing Food Crops, Pastures
Cartography In The Recovery And Protection Of Cofán Territory
NGOs Fundación Para la Sobrevivencia del Pueblo Cofán
World Wildlife Fund (WWF): Colombia
Peoples’ Global Action (PGA/AMP)
Common Dreams : News and Views

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-