-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Colombia

Achagua | Andoque | Arhuaco | Awa | Barasana | Bari | Betoye | Bora | Cabiyari | Carijona | Chimila | Chiricoa | Cocama | Coconuco | Cofan | Coreguaje | Cuiba | Curripaco | Desano | Dujo | Guambiano | Guayabero | Letuama | Macuna | Masiguare | Mirana | Muinane | Nonuya | Piapoco | Siona | Tariano | Tatuyo | Ticuna | Totoro | Tucano | Tule | Tunebo | Tuyuca | Wounaan |

................................................................................................................................

Desano
Indigenous Group Desano (Also known as: Desana, Imiko-Masa, Tukano, Boleka, Dessana, Kotedia, Kusibi, Oregu, Wira, Dessano, Uina, Wina)
Location Colombia, South-Eastern Colombia, Along tributary rivers of the Vaupes and Papuri
Estimated Population 2,136 (Retrieved 2006, Etnias de Colombia)
Environment Jungle / Lowland / Tropical
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunter / Fishing / Gatherer
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Desano
Classification: Tucanoan, Eastern Tucanoan, Central, Desano
Alternate names: Tukano, Boleka, Dessana, Dessano, Kusibi, Oregu, Uina, Wina, Wira
Website URLs Desana
Desano Cosmology
Language Family
Ethnology of Desana
Ethnologue: Languages of Colombia
Desana Indians
Resettlement of Nukak Indians, Colombia
NGOs Federation of the Indigenous Organizations of the Rio Negro (FOIRN)
Etnias de Colombia

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-