-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Colombia

Achagua | Andoque | Arhuaco | Awa | Barasana | Bari | Betoye | Bora | Cabiyari | Carijona | Chimila | Chiricoa | Cocama | Coconuco | Cofan | Coreguaje | Cuiba | Curripaco | Desano | Dujo | Guambiano | Guayabero | Letuama | Macuna | Masiguare | Mirana | Muinane | Nonuya | Piapoco | Siona | Tariano | Tatuyo | Ticuna | Totoro | Tucano | Tule | Tunebo | Tuyuca | Wounaan |

................................................................................................................................

Dujo
 
Indigenous Group Dujo
Location Colombia, Trapichito Territory, Department of Huila, Municipality of Neiva
Estimated Population 96 (1997, Etnias de Colombia)
Environment Highland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Spanish
Classification: Indo-European, Italic, Romance, Italo-Western, Western, Gallo-Iberian, Ibero-Romance, West Iberian, Castilian
Alternate names: Espaņol, Castellano, Castilian
Website URLs Grupos Etnicos: Dujo
Indigenous Groups: Dujo
Indigenous Peoples of the Andean Countries: Cultural and Political Aspects
Ethnologue: Spanish: A Language of Spain
Dujo: Grupo Indigena Dujo
NGOs Etnias de Colombia

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-