-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Colombia

Achagua | Andoque | Arhuaco | Awa | Barasana | Bari | Betoye | Bora | Cabiyari | Carijona | Chimila | Chiricoa | Cocama | Coconuco | Cofan | Coreguaje | Cuiba | Curripaco | Desano | Dujo | Guambiano | Guayabero | Letuama | Macuna | Masiguare | Mirana | Muinane | Nonuya | Piapoco | Siona | Tariano | Tatuyo | Ticuna | Totoro | Tucano | Tule | Tunebo | Tuyuca | Wounaan |

................................................................................................................................


Guambiano
Indigenous Group Guambiano (Also known as: Silveños, Silviano, Wampi-misamera, misag, huamimehab)
Location Colombia, Southwestern, Department of Cauca, municipalities of Silvia and Jambaló
Estimated Population 20,782 (1997, Guiana Shield)
Environment Mountain
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Animal husbandry / Paid labor
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Guambiano
Classification: Barbacoan, Coconucan
Alternate Names: Guambia, Moguex, Namdrik
Website URLs Countries and their Cultures - Guambiano
Guambiano
Guambiano: a language of Colombia
NGOs Cultural Survival
Etnias de Colombia

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-