-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Colombia

Achagua | Andoque | Arhuaco | Awa | Barasana | Bari | Betoye | Bora | Cabiyari | Carijona | Chimila | Chiricoa | Cocama | Coconuco | Cofan | Coreguaje | Cuiba | Curripaco | Desano | Dujo | Guambiano | Guayabero | Letuama | Macuna | Masiguare | Mirana | Muinane | Nonuya | Piapoco | Siona | Tariano | Tatuyo | Ticuna | Totoro | Tucano | Tule | Tunebo | Tuyuca | Wounaan |

................................................................................................................................

Macuna
 
Indigenous Group Macuna (Also known as: Makuna, Tabotiro Jejea, Ide, Buhagana, Roea, Wuhána, Yepá Maxsã, Emoa, Yeba, Yepá-Mahsá, Baigana, Suroa, Yehpá Majsá, Makuna, Jepa-Matsi, Yebamasã, Paneroa, Umua)
Location Colombia, Vaupés Region, Pirá-Paraná and Apaporis rivers
Estimated Population 1009 (2001, COAMA)
Environment Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing / Agriculture / Trade / Paid Labor / Gold Panning
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Macuna
Classification: Tucanoan, Eastern Tucanoan, Central, Southern
Alternate names: Makuna, Buhagana, Roea, Emoa, Ide, Yeba, Suroa, Tabotiro Jejea, Umua, Wuhána, Paneroa, Jepa-Matsi, Yepá-Mahsá
Website URLs Macuna
Makuna: an Amazonian people
Macuna: a language of Colombia
NGOs Cultural Survival
Etnias de Colombia

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-