-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Colombia

Achagua | Andoque | Arhuaco | Awa | Barasana | Bari | Betoye | Bora | Cabiyari | Carijona | Chimila | Chiricoa | Cocama | Coconuco | Cofan | Coreguaje | Cuiba | Curripaco | Desano | Dujo | Guambiano | Guayabero | Letuama | Macuna | Masiguare | Mirana | Muinane | Nonuya | Piapoco | Siona | Tariano | Tatuyo | Ticuna | Totoro | Tucano | Tule | Tunebo | Tuyuca | Wounaan |

................................................................................................................................

Mirana
 
Indigenous Group Mirana (Also known as: Miraqa, Miranha, Miranya, Bora-Miraqa)
Location Colombia, Lowland Colombia, Providence of Igaraparana, Predio Putumayo, Miriti-Parana, Cahuinari and Caqueta rivers
Estimated Population 445 (1998, ISA)
Environment Tropical / Forest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Fishing / Hunter / Gatherer / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Bora
Classification:
Witotoan, Boran
Alternate names: Boro
Dialects: Mirana (Miranha), Bora
Website URLs National Park Natural Cahuinarm
Native American Indians today, Geographical And Demographic Situation
Documenting the Languages of the People of the Center, Especially Bora and Ocaina
Miranha of Brazil and Columbia
Diccionario Biling|e Muiname-Espaqol, Espaqol-Muiname
Sounding of Bibliographical Sources On Languages of Interfluvio Caqueta-Putumayo 2. Parque Nacional Natural Cahuinarm
Secuestran native in National Park Cahuinarm
List of Indigenous Peoples of Columbia
Classification of the Languages Indigenous to Colombia
A Stem Based Ethnobotanical Quantification of Potential Rainforest Use by Miraqa in NW Amazon
Indigenous Environmental Planning and Participatory Conservation in Colombia
Reclaiming Tradition to Save a Giant Turtle: Conservation Media Center
Colombia: Sustainable Crafts
The structure and use of shape-based noun classes in Miraqa (North West Amazon)
Miranha
ITTO and Totally Protected Areas
The Foundation Gaia Amazon
Ethnologue: Bora, A Language of Columbia
NGOs Organizacisn Nacional Indmgena de Colombia (ONIC)
Indigenous Association Bora Miraqa (PANI)
Gaia Amazonas

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-