-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Colombia

Achagua | Andoque | Arhuaco | Awa | Barasana | Bari | Betoye | Bora | Cabiyari | Carijona | Chimila | Chiricoa | Cocama | Coconuco | Cofan | Coreguaje | Cuiba | Curripaco | Desano | Dujo | Guambiano | Guayabero | Letuama | Macuna | Masiguare | Mirana | Muinane | Nonuya | Piapoco | Siona | Tariano | Tatuyo | Ticuna | Totoro | Tucano | Tule | Tunebo | Tuyuca | Wounaan |

................................................................................................................................


Piapoco
Indigenous Group Piapoco (Also known as: Cuipaco, Dzase, Dzaze, Piapoko, Wenéwika, Tsase)
Location Colombia, North Eastern Interior of Guainia region, West of Puerto Inirida, near the Orinoco River, Lower Vichada River region, Meta and Guaviare Rivers and the Matavén Forest.
Estimated Population 4,542 (1993, Census)
Environment Savannah / Plain / Tropical
Lifestyle Hunter / Gatherer / Agriculture
Subsistence Sedentary
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Piapoco
Classification: Arawakan, Maipuran, Northern Maipuran, Inland
Alternate Names: Tsase, Dzase, Dzaze Piapoko
Website URLs Ethnologue: Piapoco, A Language of Colombia
Piapoco Indians
The Piapoco Indians
Indigenous Communities of Colombia
Cultural Survival Projects: Colombia
Orinoco Online: Tsase
The People of the Matavén Forest and the National Park System: Allies in the Creation of a Community Conserved Area in Colombia
NGOs Cultural Survival
Orinoco Online
The World Conservation Union (IUCN)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-