-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Colombia

Achagua | Andoque | Arhuaco | Awa | Barasana | Bari | Betoye | Bora | Cabiyari | Carijona | Chimila | Chiricoa | Cocama | Coconuco | Cofan | Coreguaje | Cuiba | Curripaco | Desano | Dujo | Guambiano | Guayabero | Letuama | Macuna | Masiguare | Mirana | Muinane | Nonuya | Piapoco | Siona | Tariano | Tatuyo | Ticuna | Totoro | Tucano | Tule | Tunebo | Tuyuca | Wounaan |

................................................................................................................................


Tariano
Indigenous Group Tariano (Also known as: Tariána)
Location Colombia, Vaupes Department, Papurí River
Estimated Population 391 (2001, COAMA)
Environment Lowland / Jungle / Forest / Tropical
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunting / Fishing / Gatherer
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Tariano
Classification: Arawakan
Alternate Names: Tariána, Tarîna, Taliáseri

Tucano
Classification: Tucanoan, Eastern Tucanoan, Northern
Alternate Names: Daxsea, Dachsea, Dasea, Betoya, Betaya, Tukana
Dialects: Yohoraa (Curaua), Wasona (Uasona)
Website URLs Ethnologue: Tariano, A Language of Brazil
Telling the Truth in Tariana
Team Café: Tariana
NGOs Etnias de Colombia

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-