-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Colombia

Achagua | Andoque | Arhuaco | Awa | Barasana | Bari | Betoye | Bora | Cabiyari | Carijona | Chimila | Chiricoa | Cocama | Coconuco | Cofan | Coreguaje | Cuiba | Curripaco | Desano | Dujo | Guambiano | Guayabero | Letuama | Macuna | Masiguare | Mirana | Muinane | Nonuya | Piapoco | Siona | Tariano | Tatuyo | Ticuna | Totoro | Tucano | Tule | Tunebo | Tuyuca | Wounaan |

................................................................................................................................

Tule
 
Indigenous Group Tule (Also known as: Kuna, Cuna, Tulemala, Bayano, Yule, Caribe-cuna)
Location Colombia, Gulf of Uraba region, area of Arquía (Chocó) and the municipality of Necoclí (Antioquia)
Estimated Population 1,166 (1997, Country Study: Colombia)
Environment Tropical
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing / Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Kuna
Classification: Chibchan, Kuna
Alternate names: Colombia Cuna, Caiman Nuevo, Cuna, Paya-Pucuro
Dialects: Classification of Kuna is uncertain; it may be an isolate with certain Chibchan features
Website URLs Tule
Kuna (people)
Cuna (Kuna) Language
Kuna: a language of Colombia
NGOs Etnias de Colombia
Organizacion Nacional Indigenous de Colombia

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-