-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Colombia

Achagua | Andoque | Arhuaco | Awa | Barasana | Bari | Betoye | Bora | Cabiyari | Carijona | Chimila | Chiricoa | Cocama | Coconuco | Cofan | Coreguaje | Cuiba | Curripaco | Desano | Dujo | Guambiano | Guayabero | Letuama | Macuna | Masiguare | Mirana | Muinane | Nonuya | Piapoco | Siona | Tariano | Tatuyo | Ticuna | Totoro | Tucano | Tule | Tunebo | Tuyuca | Wounaan |

................................................................................................................................

Wounaan
Indigenous Group Wounaan (Also known as: Waunana, Waun Meo, Waumeo, Wounmeu, Noanama, Noenama, Nonama, Chocama, Chanco)
Location Colombia, San Juan River Basin
Estimated Population 3,000 (Retrieved in 2006, SIL International)
Environment Lowland / Jungle / Riverine
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunter / Fishing / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Woun Meo
Classification: Choco
Alternate names: Waumeo, Waun Meo
Website URLs UNHCR: Columbia, Wounaan indigenous people fleeing ancestral lands
Los Wounaan
Global Exchange: Indigenous Youth Lose Will To Live
ABColombia: Working for Peace and Human Rights in Colombia
National Geographic: Panama Rejects Jungle Highway Due to Eco, Culture Concerns
Accion Social: Hoy Se Define Retorno De Comunidad Wounaan
Terraviva: Drama Humanitario Desbordado
WWF Colombia: Communication for the Choco-Darien; On the Threshold of a Creative Encounter
OHCHR: Colombia
Center for World Indigenous Studies: Territory, Environment and Development in the Pacific Coastal Region of Colombia
The Earth Council: Creating an International Environmental Ombudsperson
Tierramerica: Alarm Sounded on Panama-Colombia Electrical Project
Ethnologue: Languages of Colombia
NGOs Choco.org
Global Exchange
ABColombia
WWF Colombia
National Indigenous Organization of Columbia (ONIC)
UNHCR : The UN Refugee Agency
Center for World Indigenous Studies
OmCED
Organizacisn regional Embera Wounaan (OREWA)
Fundacisn Dariin

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-