Awa
 
Indigenous Group Awa (Also known as: Awá, Kwaiquer, Kwaiker, Awa-Kwaiker)
Location Columbia, South Western Andes, High Telembi River basin extending along the North Western Ecuadorian Border, Nariño (Ricaurte)
Estimated Population 12,936 (Retrieved in 2006, Etnias de Columbia)
Environment Rainforest / Tropical / Lowlands
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Fishing / Animal Husbandry / Gold Panning
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Awa-Cuaiquer
Classification:
Barbacoan, Pasto
Alternate names: Coaiquer, Quaiquer, Kwaiker, Awa, Awa Pit, Cuaiquer
Dialects: Chachi, Colorado
Website URLs Etnias de columbia: The Awa
Ethnologue: Awa-Cuaiquer, A Language of Colombia
The Creation of the Awá Indian Territory
Awa Federation-Ecuador Agreement With The US National Cancer Institute: Ecological Debt For Bioprospection
United Nations High Commissioner Refugee organization (UNHCR): Little for Colombia's ethnic Awá to celebrate on World Indigenous Day
American Anthropological Association (AAA): The Crisis in Colombia: Consequences for Indigenous Peoples
In Brief: Alliance Office News
Organización Nacional Indígena de Colombia: 5 Indigenous Awa Assassinated In Altaquer Nariño
Indymedia: Massacred Indigenous Awá
NGOs Amazon Alliance
Organización Nacional Indígena de Colombia (ONIC)
Organization of Indigenous Peoples of the Colombian Amazon (OPIAC)
Independent Media Center (IMC)