Betoye
Indigenous Group Betoye (Also known as: Betoni, Betoi, Betoy, Jirarre, Jirara, Jirarru, Hirara)
Location Colombia, Orinoco basin, Arauca department, along the river Cravo, in the municipality of Tame
Estimated Population 745 (1997, Trobenbos International)
Environment Lowland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Fishing
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Chibcha
Classification: Chibchan, Chibchan Proper
Alternate Names: Muisca, Mosca

Spanish
Classification:
Indo-European, Italic, Romance, Italo-Western, Western, Gallo-Iberian, Ibero-Romance, West Iberian, Castilian
Alternate Names: Español, Castellano, Castilian
Dialects: Andalusian (Andalú, Andaluz, Andalusí), Murcian, Aragonese, Navarrese, Castilian, Canary Islands Spanish, American Spanish
Website URLs Grupos Indigenas: Betoye
Introducción a la Colombia Amerindia
WWF: Orinoco Basin
Colombia: Indígenas rechazan exploración y explotación petrolífera en Arauca
NGOs Etnias de Colombia
Organizacion Nacional Indigena de Colombia (ONIC)