Carijona
Indigenous Group Carijona (Also known as: Karijona, Omagua, Umawa, Carihona, Hianacoto-Umaua, Guaque, Hiancoto, Mesaiya, Umaua)
Location Colombia, South-eastern Colombia, on the Vaupés, Yari and Caquetá rivers, Peurto Nare region
Estimated Population 287 (1997, Etnias de Colombia)
Environment Lowland / Jungle / Tropical
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunter / Fishing / Gatherer
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Carijona
Classification: Carib, Southern, Southeastern Colombia
Alternate Names: Omagua, Umawa, Carihona, Hianacoto-Umaua, Karijona, Guaque, Hianacoto, Mesaiya, Umaua
Website URLs Carijona
Cultural Survival: Ayahuasca, Shamanism Shared Across Cultures
The Yurayaco Declaration of the Union de Medicos Indigenas Yageceros de la Amazonia Colombiana
UN Commission on Human Rights Report: Indigenous Issues, Mission to Colombia
Indigenous Peoples of Andean Countries: Cultural and Political Aspects
Indigenous Peoples in Colombia
Uncontacted Tribes of South America
Ethnologue: Carijona, A language of Colombia
NGOs Etnias de Colombia
Amazon Conservation Team
Cultural Survival