Chimila
 
Indigenous Group Chimila (Also known as: Caca Weranos, Chamila, Chimile, San Jorge, Simiza, Simza, Shimizya, Shimiza)
Location Colombia, Department of Magdalena
Estimated Population 992 (1997, Etnias de Colombia)
Environment Savannah
Lifestyle Nomadic
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunter / Fishing / Paid Labor / Handicraft Sales / Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Chimila
Classification: Chibchan, Unclassified
Alternate names: Caca Weranos, San Jorge, Shimizya
Website URLs Chimila
Chimila Language
Chimila: a language of Colombia
Human Geography of Colombia
NGOs Etnias de Colombia