Coreguaje
Indigenous Group Coreguaje (Also known as: Coreguaja, Koreguaje, Ko'reuaju, Correguaje, Korebaju, Coreguaxe, Caquetá, Chaocha Pai)
Location Colombia, Caquetá Region, Orteguaza and Caquetá Rivers, Municipalities of Milan and Solano, Communities of San Luis, Santa Rosa and San Francisco
Estimated Population 2,212 (2001, COAMA)
Environment Tropical / Mountain / Rainforest
Lifestyle Nomadic
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing / Animal Husbandry / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Koreguaje
Classification: Tucanoan, Western Tucanoan, Northern, Coreguaje
Alternate Names: Coreguaje, Correguaje, Ko'reuaju, Caquetá, Chaocha Pai
Website URLs Grupos Indigenas: Coreguaje
Koreguaje: A language of Colombia
Indígenas del Alto Putumayo-Caqueta
El Pueblo Coreguaje
Koreguaje
Coreguaje
Introducción a la Colombia Amerindia
Human Geography of Colombia: Biological and Cultural Variation in Colombia
NGOs Etnias de Colombia
Cultural Survival