Cuiba
Indigenous Group Cuiba (Also known as: Cuiva, Kuiba, Wamome, Wamonae, Chiricoa, Maiben, Deja)
Location Colombia, Casanare Department, Orinoco River Region and Tuparo Park
Estimated Population 2,445 (2001, OIM)
Environment Savannah / Lowland / Tropical / Forest
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Cuiba
Classification: Guahiban
Alternate Names: Cuiva, Cuiba-WC!monae, Kuiba, Deja
Dialects: Amaruwa, Amorua, Casanare, Chiricoa, Chiripo, Mariposas, Masiguare, Masiware, Mayayero, Mella, Mochuelo, Siripu, Tampiwi, Yarahuuraxi-Capanapara, Wupiwi
Website URLs Indigenous Communities of Colombia
The Urgent Situation of the Cuiva Indians in Colombia
Ethnology of Cuiba
Ethnologue: Cuiba, A Language of Colombia
Cultural Survival Projects: Colombia
Guajiboan Languages
GeografC-a Humana de Colombia
Fundamentalisms and Their Alternatives: Anthropological Responses and Responsibilities
NGOs Health Program for Indian Communities of Eastern Colombia (FUNCOL)
Cultural Survival
World Wildlife Fund: Colombia
Etnias de Colombia