Guambiano
Indigenous Group Guambiano (Also known as: Silveños, Silviano, Wampi-misamera, misag, huamimehab)
Location Colombia, Southwestern, Department of Cauca, municipalities of Silvia and Jambaló
Estimated Population 20,782 (1997, Guiana Shield)
Environment Mountain
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Animal husbandry / Paid labor
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Guambiano
Classification: Barbacoan, Coconucan
Alternate Names: Guambia, Moguex, Namdrik
Website URLs Countries and their Cultures - Guambiano
Guambiano
Guambiano: a language of Colombia
NGOs Cultural Survival
Etnias de Colombia