Letuama
 
Indigenous Group Letuama (Also known as: Lituama, Letuana, Detuama, Wejeñeme Majâ)
Location Colombia, Mirití Parana Defense
Estimated Population 705 (2001, COAMA )
Environment Lowland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing / Trade / Gold Panning
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Tanimuca-Retuarã
Classification: Tucanoan, Western Tucanoan, Tanimuca
Alternate names: Retuama, Retuarã, Letuama, Letuhama, Ufaina, Uairã
Website URLs Letuama
Country Study: Colombia
Ethnologue: Tanimuca-Retuarã, A Language of Colombia
Indigenous Peoples in Colombia
NGOs Etnias de Colombia