Macuna
 
Indigenous Group Macuna (Also known as: Makuna, Tabotiro Jejea, Ide, Buhagana, Roea, Wuhána, Yepá Maxsã, Emoa, Yeba, Yepá-Mahsá, Baigana, Suroa, Yehpá Majsá, Makuna, Jepa-Matsi, Yebamasã, Paneroa, Umua)
Location Colombia, Vaupés Region, Pirá-Paraná and Apaporis rivers
Estimated Population 1009 (2001, COAMA)
Environment Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing / Agriculture / Trade / Paid Labor / Gold Panning
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Macuna
Classification: Tucanoan, Eastern Tucanoan, Central, Southern
Alternate names: Makuna, Buhagana, Roea, Emoa, Ide, Yeba, Suroa, Tabotiro Jejea, Umua, Wuhána, Paneroa, Jepa-Matsi, Yepá-Mahsá
Website URLs Macuna
Makuna: an Amazonian people
Macuna: a language of Colombia
NGOs Cultural Survival
Etnias de Colombia