Masiguare
Indigenous Group Masiguare (Also known as: Masiware, Maibén)
Location Colombia, Department of Casanare, Orinoco Basin
Estimated Population 387 (1997, Tropenbos International)
Environment Lowland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunter / Fishing
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Cuiba
Classification: Guahiban
Alternate Names: Cuiva, Cuiba-Wámonae
Dialects: Chiricoa, Masiware (Masiguare), Chiripo (Wupiwi, Siripu), Yarahuuraxi-Capanapara, Mayayero, Mochuelo-Casanare-Cuiba, Tampiwi (Mariposas), Amaruwa (Amorua). 8 dialects
Website URLs Grupos Indigenas: Masiguare
Grupos Etnicos: Masiguare
Indigenous Peoples in Colombia
NGOs None Found