Tucano
 
Indigenous Group Tucano (Also known as: Tukano, Tukana, Daxsea, Dachsea, Betoya, Beetaya, Dasea)
Location Colombia, southeastern region, along the Vaupes River and Papurí River and tributaries
Estimated Population 2,000 (1991, Indian Cultures)
Environment Tropical / Forest / Riverine
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Tucano
Classification: Tucanoan, Eastern Tucanoan
Alternate names: Tukána, Takuna, Daxsea
Dialects: Yohoraa (Curaua), Wasona (Uasona)
Website URLs Tukano
Tucano People
Tucano Language
Team Café - Tucano
NGOs Etnias de Colombia
Organizacion Nacional Indigena de Colombia (ONIC)