Tuyuca
Indigenous Group Tuyuca (Also known as: Dojkapuara, Tejuca, Doxká-Poárá, Tuyuka, Doka-Poara, Tuiuca, Dochkafuara)
Location Colombia, near the Inambu, Tiquie, and Papurí rivers, on the border of Brazil, within the Eastern Vaupés
Estimated Population 570 (2008, Etnias de Colombia)
Environment Lowland
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunting / Fishing / Gatherer
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Tuyuca
Classification: Tucanoan, Eastern Tucanoan, Central, Bara
Alternate Names: Dochkafuara, Tejuca, Tuyuka
Dialects: Tsola
Website URLs Tuyuca: a language of Colombia
Grupos Indigenas: Tuyuca
Los Indigenas Tuyuca
Indigenous Peoples in Colombia
NGOs Etnias de Colombia