Wounaan
Indigenous Group Wounaan (Also known as: Waunana, Waun Meo, Waumeo, Wounmeu, Noanama, Noenama, Nonama, Chocama, Chanco)
Location Colombia, San Juan River Basin
Estimated Population 3,000 (Retrieved in 2006, SIL International)
Environment Lowland / Jungle / Riverine
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunter / Fishing / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Woun Meo
Classification: Choco
Alternate names: Waumeo, Waun Meo
Website URLs UNHCR: Columbia, Wounaan indigenous people fleeing ancestral lands
Los Wounaan
Global Exchange: Indigenous Youth Lose Will To Live
ABColombia: Working for Peace and Human Rights in Colombia
National Geographic: Panama Rejects Jungle Highway Due to Eco, Culture Concerns
Accion Social: Hoy Se Define Retorno De Comunidad Wounaan
Terraviva: Drama Humanitario Desbordado
WWF Colombia: Communication for the Choco-Darien; On the Threshold of a Creative Encounter
OHCHR: Colombia
Center for World Indigenous Studies: Territory, Environment and Development in the Pacific Coastal Region of Colombia
The Earth Council: Creating an International Environmental Ombudsperson
Tierramerica: Alarm Sounded on Panama-Colombia Electrical Project
Ethnologue: Languages of Colombia
NGOs Choco.org
Global Exchange
ABColombia
WWF Colombia
National Indigenous Organization of Columbia (ONIC)
UNHCR : The UN Refugee Agency
Center for World Indigenous Studies
OmCED
Organizacisn regional Embera Wounaan (OREWA)
Fundacisn Dariin