A'I
Indigenous Group A'I (Also known as: Kofan, Kofane, Cofan, A'ingae, Ai'Cofan)
Location Ecuador, Amazon areas of Sinangue, Dureno, Zabalo, Chandía Na'en, Tayosu Conqque, Dovuno, around the river Bermejo.
Estimated Population 800 (2002, CODENPE)
Environment Tropical / Lowland / Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunter / Fishing / Handicraft Sales / Paid Labor / Animal Husbandry / Eco Tourism
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Cofan
Classification: Chibchan, Cofan
Alternative Names: Kofan, A'I, Kofane, A'ingae
Dialects: Chibchan, Barbacoan, Jivaroan
Website URLs Abyayala Cultural Center
Fumigation of Traditional Crops in Indigenous Territories
Ethnologue: Cofan, A Language of Ecuador
CODENPE - Council for the Development of the Nationalities and Peoples of Ecuador
The Ecuadorean Indigenous Movement
Ecuadorian Nationalities
Case against Texaco by indigenous Amazon communities
Hands Around the World
Indigenous Peoples of Ecuador
NGOs Confederation of Indigenous Nationalities of Ecuador - CONAIE
Conservation Project of Areas Managed by Indigenous peoples. (Caiman)
Confederation of the Nationalities Indigenous to the Amazon of Ecuador - CONFENIAE
Amazon Watch
Cofan Survival Fund
Organizacisn Indmgena Nacionalidad Cofan del Ecuador OINCE