Epera
Indigenous Group Epera (Also known as: Épera, Epena, Wamuna)
Location Ecuador, Northwest coast, Esmeraldas, Borbon, San Francisco, Tambillo
Estimated Population 250 (2006, Edufuturo)
Environment Lowland / Tropical / Coastal
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Fishing / Hunter / Paid Labor / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly traditional
Language Family Epena
Classification:
Choco, Embera, Southern
Alternate names: Siapede, Wamuna, Emberá-Saija, Epéna, Saija, Epená Saija, Epéna Pedée, Southern Embera, Southern Empera, Cholo
Dialects: Basurudo
Website URLs Edufuturo Project
CODENPE - Council for the Development of the Nationalities and Peoples of Ecuador
UNICEF - About the Epera
The Ecuadorean Indigenous Movement
Ecuadorian Nationalities
An anthropologist reunites to the Épera nationality
Ethnologue: Languages of Ecuador
NGOs Confederation of Indigenous Nationalities of Ecuador
Rainforest Alliance with Eco-Index
ISIC - Institute for Science and Indigenous Cultures
Indigenous Peoples of Ecuador