Karanki
Indigenous Group Karanki (Also known as: Caranqui, Kichwa)
Location Ecuador, Andes, Imbabura province
Estimated Population 6,360 (2006, Edufuturo)
Environment Highland / Mountain / Plain
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Handicraft Sales / Paid Labor
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Quichua, Imbabura Highland
Classification: Quechuan, Quechua II, B
Alternate Names: Otavalo Quichua
Website URLs Ethnologue: Quichua, Imbabura Highland, A Language of Ecuador
Edufuturo Project
CODENPE - Council for the Development of the Nationalities and Peoples of Ecuador
The Ecuadorean Indigenous Movement
Ecuadorian Nationalities
NGOs Confederation of Indigenous Nationalities of Ecuador - CONAIE
Social and Indigenous Movements of Ecuador
ISIC - Institute for Science and Indigenous Cultures
Confederation of the Peoples of Kichwa Nationality of Ecuador
Indigenous Peoples of Ecuador