Kayambi
Indigenous Group Kayambi (Also known as: Cayambi, Cayambe)
Location Ecuador , Pichincha, Imbabura, Napo, Quito , Cayambe, Pedro Moncayo, Pimampiro, Ibarra, Otavalo, Chaco , Czech, Ascazubi, Santa Rosa de Cusubamba, Otón, Changahua, Ayora, Juan Montalvo, Olmedo, Malchingui, Tocachi, Chugá, Mariano Acosta, San Francisco de Sigsipamba, Angochagua, Oyacachi
Estimated Population 450,000 (2005, Kayambi)
Environment Highland / Mountain / Plain
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Animal Husbandry / Handicraft Sales / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Quicha, Calderon Highland
Classification: Quechuan, Quechua II, B
Alternate names: Calderón Quichua, Pichincha Quichua, Cayambe Quichua
Website URLs Edufuturo Project
CODENPE - Council for the Development of the Nationalities and Peoples of Ecuador
The Ecuadorean Indigenous Movement
Ecuadorian Nationalities
Indigenous Town Kayambi
Ethnologue: Quichua, Calderon Highland, A Language of Ecuador
Pueblo Kayambi - La Chimba
NGOs Confederation of Indigenous Nationalities of Ecuador - CONAIE
Social and Indigenuos Movements of Ecuador
ISIC - Institute for Science and Indigenous Cultures
Confederation of the Peoples of Kichwa Nationality of Ecuador
Indigenous Peoples of Ecuador
Kayambi People Coordination Council