Natabuela
Indigenous Group Natabuela
Location Ecuador, Northern Andean region, Imbabura
Estimated Population 6,200 to 14,109 (2002, CODENPE)
Environment Mountain / Highland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Handicraft Sales / Paid Labor / Animal Husbandry / Eco Tourism
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Quichua, Imbabura Highland
Classification: Quechuan, Quechua II, B
Alternate names: Otavalo Quichua
Website URLs CODENPE - Council for the Development of the Nationalities and Peoples of Ecuador
Ecuadorian Nationalities
Kichwas Antecedents
Ethnologue: Quichua, Imbabura Highland, A Language of Ecuador
NGOs Confederation of Indigenous Nationalities of Ecuador - CONAIE
Social and Indigenous Movements of Ecuador
ISIC - Institute for Science and Indigenous Cultures
Confederation of the Peoples of Kichwa Nationality of Ecuador