Saraguro
Indigenous Group Saraguro (Also known as: Sarakuro, Loja, Saraguro Highland Kichwa)
Location Ecuador, Northern Loja, Zamora-Chinchipe
Estimated Population 60,000 (2006, Edufuturo)
Environment Temperate / Mountain / Highland / Plain / Lowland / Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary and Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Agriculture / Animal Husbandry / Paid Labor / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Quichua, Loja Highland
Classification: Quechuan, Quechua II, B
Alternate names: Saraguro Quichua, Loja Quichua
Dialects: Runa Shimi
Website URLs Edufuturo Project
The Saraguro
CODENPE - Council for the Development of the Nationalities and Peoples of Ecuador
Ecuadorian Nationalities
Saraguro
Ethnologue: Quichua Loja Highland, A Language of Ecuador
NGOs Confederation of Indigenous Nationalities of Ecuador - CONAIE
Social and Indigenuos Movements of Ecuador
ISIC - Institute for Science and Indigenous Cultures
Confederation of the Peoples of Kichwa Nationality of Ecuador
Indigenous Peoples of Ecuador