Shuar
Indigenous Group Shuar (Also known as: Shuara, Muraya Shuar, Untsuri Shuara, Pakamaya Shuar)
Location Ecuador, Upper Amazon, Zamora Chinchipe, Morona Santiago, Pastaza, basins of the Santiago, Yaupi, Upano, Zamora, Panki, Paute, Tutanangoza, Chiguaza, Palora, Pastaza, Macuma, Morona rivers.
Estimated Population 110,000 (2006, Edufuturo)
Environment Tropical / Mountain / Plain / Forest / Interfluvial
Lifestyle Nomadic and Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Fishing / Gatherer / Agriculture / Animal Husbandry / Eco Tourism
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Shuar
Classification: Jivaroan
Alternate Names: Jivaro, Xivaro, (Jibaro), Chiwaro, Shuara, Shuar Chicham
Website URLs Ethnologue: Shuar, A Language of Ecuador
Abyayala Cultural Center
Edufuturo Project
CODENPE - Council for the Development of the Nationalities and Peoples of Ecuador
The Ecuadorean Indigenous Movement
Ecuadorian Nationalities
Indigenous Peoples of Ecuador
SHUAR:talking with Ecuadorian Amazon medicine men
NGOs Confederation of the Nationalities Indigenous to the Amazon of Ecuador - CONFENIAE
Social and Indigenuos Movements of Ecuador
Confederation of Indigenous Nationalities of Ecuador - CONAIE
Amazon Watch
ISIC - Institute for Science and Indigenous Cultures
Amazon Alliance
FIPSE - Independent Federation of the Shuar Nation of Ecuador
FISCH - Federation of Shuar Centers
Earthrights