-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Ecuador

A'I | Achuar | Amazon Kichwa | Awa | Chachi | Chibuleo | Epera | Huancavilca | Huaorani | Kanari | Kayambi | Karanki | Kitu Kara | Natabuela | Otavalo | Salasaca | Saraguro | Shiwiar | Shuar | Siona Secoya |

..................................................................................................................................

Achuar
Indigenous Group Achuar (Also known as: Achual, Jivaro, Ashuar)
Location Ecuador, Southeast, Lower Amazon, provinces of Pastaza [Pastaza, Capahuari, Copataza, Bobonata, Corrientes, Conambo rivers] and Morona Santiago [Huasaga, Surik, Wichim, Mashumar, Situch, Makinetza]
Estimated Population 4,700 (2006, Edufuturo)
Environment Tropical / Lowland / Rainforest / Interfluvial
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing / Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Nearly Untouched
Language Family Achuar-Shiwiar
Classification: Jivaroan
Alternative names: Achiar, Achual, Achuara, Achuale, Jivaro, Maina
Website URLs Communities of Ecuador: Achuar
Edufuturo Project
Ethnologue: Languages of Ecuador
Kapawi Ecolodge and Reserve
Kapawi: The Story of an Ecuadorian Ecolodge
CODENPE  Council for the Development of the Nationalities and Peoples of Ecuador
The Ecuadorean Indigenous Movement
Ecuadorian Nationalities
Indigenous Peoples of Ecuador
BBC News: Eco-tourism hope for Ecuador tribes
NGOs Confederation of the Nationalities Indigenous to the Amazon of Ecuador  CONFENIAE
Medicine International
Global Response
The Pachamama Alliance
Social and Indigenuos Movements of Ecuador
Confederation of Indigenous Nationalities of Ecuador - CONAIE
Amazon Watch
ISIC - Institute for Science and Indigenous Cultures

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-