-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Ecuador

A'I | Achuar | Amazon Kichwa | Awa | Chachi | Chibuleo | Epera | Huancavilca | Huaorani | Kanari | Kayambi | Karanki | Kitu Kara | Natabuela | Otavalo | Salasaca | Saraguro | Shiwiar | Shuar | Siona Secoya |

..................................................................................................................................

Amazon Kichwa
Indigenous Group Amazon Kichwa (Also known as: Kanelo-Kichwa, Napu Runa, Napo Highland Quichua, Canelo Quichua, Bobonaza, Bobonaza Lowland, Quichua Northern, Pastaza Quichua, Pastaza, Northern Tigre, Tigre Quichua, Tena Lowland Kichwa)
Location Ecuador, Amazon region, Napo, Sucumbios, Pastaza Provinces
Estimated Population 80,000 (2006, Edufuturo)
Environment Riverine / Tropical / Lowland / Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing / Agriculture / Handicraft Sales / Paid Labor / Animal Husbandry / Eco Tourism
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Quichua, Napo Lowland
Classification: Quechuan, Quechua II, B
Alternate Names: Ingano, Lowland Napo Quichua, Napo Quichua, Runa Shimi
Dialect: Santa Rosa Quechua

Quichua, Northern Pastaza
Classification: Quechuan, Quechua II, B
Alternate Names: Bobonaza Quichua, Pastaza Quichua, Alama, Canelos Quichua, Sarayacu Quichua
Dialect: Tigre Quechua

Quichua, Tena Lowlands
Classification: Quechuan, Quechua II, B
Alternate Names: Yumbo
Dialect: Napo, Pastaza and Tena Quichua understand each other's spoken language, but not written texts
Website URLs Ethnologue: Languages of Ecuador
Ethnologue: Quichua, Northern Pastaza, A Language of Ecuador
Ethnologue: Quichua, Tena Lowland, A Language of Ecuador
Edufuturo Project
About the Amazon Kichwa
CODENPE - Council for the Development of the Nationalities and Peoples of Ecuador
The Ecuadorean Indigenous Movement
Ecuadorian Nationalities
Indigenous Peoples of Ecuador
NGOs Confederation of Indigenous Nationalities of Ecuador
Social and Indigenous Movements of Ecuador
Confederation of the Nationalities Indigenous to the Amazon of Ecuador - CONFENIAE
Amazon Watch
Earthrights International
RICANCIE
ISIC - Institute for Science and Indigenous Cultures
Confederation of the Peoples of Kichwa Nationality of Ecuador
Indigenous Peoples of Ecuador

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-