-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Ecuador

A'I | Achuar | Amazon Kichwa | Awa | Chachi | Chibuleo | Epera | Huancavilca | Huaorani | Kanari | Kayambi | Karanki | Kitu Kara | Natabuela | Otavalo | Salasaca | Saraguro | Shiwiar | Shuar | Siona Secoya |

..................................................................................................................................

Awa
Indigenous Group Awa (Also known as: Aw, Quaiquer, Coaiquer, Kwaiker)
Location Ecuador, Northwest, Carchi, Imbabura, Esmeraldas, between Mira and San Juan rivers
Estimated Population 3,750 (2006, Edufuturo)
Environment Tropical / Lowland / Rainforest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunter / Fishing / Paid Labor / Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Nearly Untouched
Language Family Awa-Cuaiquer
Classification: Barbacoan, Pasto
Alternate Names: Awa, Awapit, Cuaiqer
Website URLs Edufuturo Project
Ethnologue: Languages of Ecuador
The Creation of the Aw Indian Territory
USAID Mission to Ecuador
Abyayala Cultural Center
CODENPE Council for the Development of the Nationalities and Peoples of Ecuador
The Ecuadorean Indigenous Movement
Ecuadorian Nationalities
Indigenous Peoples of Ecuador
NGOs Cultural Survival
Conservation Project of Areas Managed by Indigenous peoples. (Caiman)
Rainforest Alliance with Eco-Index
Confederation of Indigenous Nationalities of Ecuador
Social and Indigenuos Movements of Ecuador
Earthrights International
ISIC - Institute for Science and Indigenous Cultures
Indigenous Peoples of Ecuador

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-