-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Ecuador

A'I | Achuar | Amazon Kichwa | Awa | Chachi | Chibuleo | Epera | Huancavilca | Huaorani | Kanari | Kayambi | Karanki | Kitu Kara | Natabuela | Otavalo | Salasaca | Saraguro | Shiwiar | Shuar | Siona Secoya |

..................................................................................................................................

Chachi
Indigenous Group Chachi (Also known as: Cayapa, Chachilla, Chachis)
Location Ecuador, North coast, Esmeraldas province, along the basins of Cayapa, Santiago, Sucio, Cojimíes, Onzole, Canande rivers.
Estimated Population 8,000 (2006, Edufuturo)
Environment Coastal / Tropical / Jungle / Riverine
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing / Agriculture / Paid Labor / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Chachi
Classification: Barbacoan, Cayapa-Colorado
Alternative Names: Cayapa, Cha' Palaachi
Website URLs Ethnologue: Chachi, A Language of Ecuador
Ecuadorian Nationalities
Abyayala Cultural Center
Edufuturo Project
CODENPE – Council for the Development of the Nationalities and Peoples of Ecuador
The Ecuadorean Indigenous Movement
Indigenous Peoples of Ecuador
NGOs Confederation of Indigenous Nationalities of Ecuador
Social and Indigenuos Movements of Ecuador
ISIC - Institute for Science and Indigenous Cultures

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-